Overcast · 66°

Contact

For your convenience, here are key contacts and elected officials from each Lyon County department. Please see our Departments page for a searchable list of department services and resources. Individual department hours may vary.
Lyon County departments and offices are based at five addresses in Lyon County, though some services may be offered at additional locations within Lyon County. Please visit the department's website for specific contact information and hours.
Courthouse
206 S. 2nd Avenue, Ste 205
Rock Rapids, IA 51246
Annex
315 1st Ave.
Rock Rapids, IA 51246
Conservation
1651 180th St.
Inwood, IA 51240
Law Enforcement Center
410 S. Boone St.
Rock Rapids, IA 51246
Veterans Service Office
300 S. 4th Ave., Suite 100
Rock Rapids, IA 51246

Assessor

Ashley Lewis
Lyon County Assessor
 
Colette Nath
Chief Deputy Assessor
 
Robyn Huygens
Administrative Assistant
 

Attorney

Amy Oetken
County Attorney
 
Karlee Nagel
Legal Assistant for District Court
 
Julie Joachim
Legal Assistant for Magistrate and Juvenile Court/Collections
 
Carol VanHouten
Victim/Witness Coordinator
 

Auditor & Elections

Amy Sprock
Auditor
 
Laurie Herman
Administrative Assistant
 
Falon Huisman
Administrative Assistant
 

Board of Supervisors

Douglas Vanden Bosch
Board Member (District 1 - Precinct 9,10)
(712) 470-1293
Dennis Scholten
Board Member (District 2 - Precinct 6,7,8)
(712) 540-1609
Cory Altena
Board Member (District 3 - Precinct 1,2)
(605) 366-0400
Jerry Birkey
Board Member (District 4 - Precinct 4,5)
(712) 739-0472
Steve Herman
Board Member (District 5 - Precinct 3)
(712) 261-2270

Conservation

Justin Smith
Director
(712) 753-2033
Kyle Ciesielski
Operations Manager
(712) 753-2313
Brandon Koel
Park Ranger
(712) 753-2313
Emily Ostrander
Naturalist
(712) 753-2033
Jen Schemmel
Office Manager
(712) 753-2033

Economic Development

Jen Smit
LCED Director
 

Emergency Management

Arden Kopischke
EMA Coordinator
(712) 472-8330

Engineering & Secondary Roads

 

Public Health

Melissa Stillson, RN
Administrator
(712) 472-8200
Connie Douglass
Accounting Department
(712) 472-8200
Amy Caswell
Administrative Assistant
(712) 472-8200
Caleb Hansel
Sanitarian
(712) 472-8200

Recorder

Amie Griesse
Recorder
 
Wanda Huisman
Clerk
 
Heather Stubbe
Deputy Recorder
 

Sheriff

712-472-8310
Rob Ver Meer
Chief Deputy
712-472-8315
7124728313
Tyler Bos
Deputy
712-472-8312
Levi Horstman
Deputy
712-472-8350
Michael Hilt
Deputy
712-472-8317
712-472-8314
William Minor
Deputy
712-472-8316
Alex Waagmester
Deputy - S.O.R., Drug Investigator
712-472-8311
Devin Miller
Deputy
712-472-8319
Mark Dorhout
Deputy - Civil
712-472-8318
Amy Stoner
Deputy - Detective
712-472-8326

Treasurer

Michele Stewart
Treasurer
 
Hedy Kruger
Driver's License Examiner
 
Cheryl Bos
Chief Deputy and Motor Vehicle Deputy
 
Stacy Knobloch
Tax Deputy
 
Jamie Kelly
Clerk
 

Veterans Service Office

Ned Hodgson
Director
712-472-3405

Weed Commissioner

John Smidstra
Weed Commissioner - East of Highway 75
 
John C. Van Veldhuizen
Weed Commissioner - West of Highway 75