Sunny · 90°

Boards & Commissions

View a list of Lyon County boards and commissions.

Board of Adjustment

Members serve five year terms.

Darren Dubbelde
Larchwood
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 5 Years
Kevin Fluit
Rock Rapids
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Dale Kollis
Inwood
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 5 Years
Dave Korthals
George
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 5 Years
Dennis Winkowitsch
George
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 5 Years

Board of Examiners

Members are appointed by the Conference Board.

Penny Krull
Schools
Term Ends: 6/30/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Paul Metzger
Mayors
Term Ends: 6/30/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Jen Pedersen
Board of Supervisors
Term Ends: 6/30/26
Term Length: 6 Years

Board of Review

The chairperson of the Conference Board calls the meeting to appoint 3 to 5 members. One member must be a real estate broker, one must be a builder, one must be a farmer. No more than two board members can be from the same profession. Members serve six year terms.

Clarence Boer
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 6 Years
Tim DeBruin
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Holly Horstman
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 6 Years
Paul Metzger
Term Ends: 12/31/27
Term Length: 6 Years
Corey Peters
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 6 Years

Civil Service Commission for Deputy Sheriffs

Three members serve six year terms (no more than two members from the same political party).

Dan Moen
County Attorney Appointed
Term Ends: 7/31/24
Term Length: 6 Years
Katie Morgan
Board Appointed
Term Ends: 7/31/24
Term Length: 6 Years
Randy Waagmeester
Board Appointed
Term Ends: 7/31/24
Term Length: 6 Years

Commission of Veteran Affairs

Members serve three year terms.

Dennis Altman
Army (Vietnam)
Jerry Baatz
Army (Vietnam)
Douglas Hilbrands
Army (Korea)

Condemnation Commissioners

Commission to assess damages; sent to Chief Judge and IA DOT. The Board of Supervisors appoints no less than 28 members for yearly terms.

Anthony Behrens
George · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Mark Dominey
Larchwood · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Sheila Klaassen
Little Rock · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Eugene Metzger
Rock Rapids · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Daniel Moen
Inwood · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Scott Postma
Doon · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
George Schneidermann
Rock Rapids · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Kathi Wilke
Lester · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Greg DeBoer
Little Rock · Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Kent Harms
George · Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Steve Johnson
Little Rock · Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Russell Pedersen
Rock Rapids · Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Dennis Schrick
George · Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Mary Van Maanen
Doon · Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Arnold Van Veldhuizen
Larchwood · Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Marlene Bowers
Rock Rapids · Owners-City and Town Committee
Jim Cuttell
George · Owners-City and Town Committee
Eugene Eisma
Inwood · Owners-City and Town Committee
Jason Faber
Alvord · Owners-City and Town Committee
Lyle Grotewold
Larchwood · Owners-City and Town Committee
Leonard Hasselman
Rock Rapids · Owners-City and Town Committee
Wes Koedam
Alvord · Owners-City and Town Committee
Donald Metzger
Lester · Owners-City and Town Committee
Mike Baumgaars
Inwood · Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Sam Chase
Little Rock · Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Tim DeBruin
George · Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Damon Pederson
Rock Rapids · Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Craig Schneidermann
Rock Rapids · Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
David Sieperda
Rock Rapids · Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Darrel Vande Vegte
Doon · Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee

Conservation Board

Members serve five year terms.

Todd Reinke, Chairman
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length:
Sean Grotewold, Vice-Chairman
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length:
Matthew Grave, Secretary/Treasurer
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length:
Jeff Schram, Board member
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length:
Jared Van Engen, Board member
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:

County Compensation Board

The board consists of seven members who serve four year terms.

Sam Chase
Board Appointed
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Russ Hopp
Treasurer Appointed
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 4 Years
Kandi Koll
Auditor Appointed
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Deric Kruse
Board Appointed
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Damon Pedersen
Recorder Appointed
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 4 Years
Mike VandenTop
Sheriff Appointed
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 4 Years
Jen Wippert
Attorney Appointed
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years

E-911 Board

Shawn Bosler
Alvord
Tony DeSmet
Larchwood
Mike Knobloch
Inwood
Morris Metzger
Lester
Ed Reck
Rock Rapids
Joe Schilling
Little Rock
Bill Sprock
George
Blake Van Bemmel
Doon
Stewart Vander Stoep
Board of Supervisors

Emergency Management Board and HAZMAT

The board consists of:

  1. Two members of the Board of Supervisors
  2. Sheriff
  3. Mayor from each city in the county
Jerry Birkey
Board of Supervisor (Alternate)
Gerald Brands
Inwood
Jason Chase
Rock Rapids
Jim Cuttell
George
Daniel R. Gerber
Lester
Steve Herman
Board of Supervisor
Jeff Kruse
Little Rock
Tim Mantel
Doon
Mark Nagel
Alvord
Dean Snyders
Larchwood
Stewart Vander Stoep
Sheriff

Fair Board

Wes DeGroot, President
Alvin Smidstra, Vice President
Elaine Hinsch, Secretary
Juanita Koedam, Treasurer
Melanie Warner

Judicial Magistrate Appointing Commission

The Board of Supervisors appoints three members for six year terms.

Katherine Morgan
Attorney Appointed
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Kirk Peters
Board of Supervisors Appointed
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Judge Carl J. Petersen
Chief Judge of District Court Appointed
George Schneiderman
Board of Supervisors Appointed
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length:
Darrell VandeVegte
Board of Supervisors Appointed
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Jennifer Wippert
Attorney Appointed
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years

Planning & Zoning Commission

Members serve five year terms.

Holly Behrens
George
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 5 Years
John Fluit
Inwood
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 5 Years
Kent Harms
George
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 5 Years
LeRoy Hassebroek
Little Rock
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 5 Years
Brad Leuthold
Rock Rapids
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years
John Schulte
Rock Rapids
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Kay Twedt
Larchwood
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 5 Years

Back · Lyon County Board of Supervisors